Question:
[…] The specific exemption under § 30–4–40(a)(3)(B) for ‘the premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action’ clearly exempts information regarding pending criminal prosecutions.”). See also Evening Post Pub. Co. v. City of N. Charleston, 611 S.E.2d 496, 500 (S.C. 2005).


Question:


I am an inmate; can I file a FOIA request?

 

Answer:


No. South Carolina’s FOIA does not permit inmate to obtain records via FOIA. See S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-30(A)(1) (“This right [to FOIA records] does not extend to individuals serving a sentence of imprisonment in a state or county correctional facility in this State, in another state, or in a federal correctional facility; however, this may not be construed to prevent those individuals from exercising their constitutionally protected rights, including, but not limited to, their right to call for evidence in their favor in a criminal prosecution under the South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure.”).



Question:


What is the difference between a FOIA request and a subpoena?

 

Answer:

 

A FOIA request is a request for records under South Carolina’s Freedom of Information Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-10, et. seq.